Visas for India made easier!

INDIA VISA UPDATE AUGUST 2015

Good news – Indian visa has now become simpler and cheaper for Citizens of United Kingdom and Ireland!  These changes mean that you can now book ‘last minute’ travel to India without having to complete multiple lengthy forms and post off your passport!  With the introduction of ‘e-visas’ you can now whizz of on a trip to India (flights to Delhi are only around 8-9 hours so can even be an option for a long weekend!) without months of planning.

Contact us about any holidays to India and if you are already booked with us, we will keep you posted about the latest in entry requirements for India. 

On the 15th August 2015 (Indian Independence Day), the Government of India announced a major step forward to promote tourism to India. If you are a British or Irish national and visiting only India as tourist for less than 30 days, you can now apply for E-Tourist Visa.

Please visit this link and go to the section for instructions for application for more details. If you meet all the criteria, it is all online and the cost has reduced to USD $60 (non refundable) per applicant. You no longer has to go through the old process of applying by post or visiting in person.

Passports should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

One can apply only 34 days prior and minimum of 4 days prior to your travel date in India. The E-Tourist visa for Indian will then be valid for 30 days from the date of arrival in India. The E-Tourist visa is valid for entry through 16 designated Airports i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. One can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

E-tourist visa is not currently available for entry by Cruise Ship or by any land.

For our clients, we would recommend to apply 30 days prior and ideally 7 working days prior to travel just so one has enough time.

CONTACT US FOR THE FULL PDF DOCUMENT ABOUT UPDATED INDIA VISA REQUIREMENTS.